© 2022 | WUWF Public Media
11000 University Parkway
Pensacola, FL 32514
850 474-2787
NPR for Florida's Great Northwest
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
News

2020 Election Live Blog

LiveBlog_Edit_0.jpg
Mayra Heitman/WUWF Public Media
/

After a long and virtual election season, it's Election Day. 

We'll share live election results here in state and local races from Escambia, Santa Rosa, and Okaloosa Counties. Polls close at 7 p.m. You can also hear live results online by tuning in to 88.1 FM this evening. For Presidential race results, click here

U.S. Congress District 1

  • Matt Gaetz (REP) Winner 
  • Phil Ehr (DEM)

Florida Amendments

Amendment 1: States in the state Constitution that only U.S. citizens who are 18 years old or older can vote in federal, state, local, or school elections

Yes

No

Amendment 2: Increases the state minimum wage to $15 by 2026

Yes

No

Amendment 3: Establishes a top-two open primary system for state office primary elections

Yes

No

Amendment 4: Requires voter-approved constitutional amendments to be approved by voters at a second general election

Yes

No

Amendment 5: Increases the period during which a person may transfer "Save Our Homes" benefits to a new homestead property from two years to three years

Yes

No

Amendment 6: Allows a homestead property tax discount to be transferred to the surviving spouse of a deceased veteran

Yes

No

State Races

State Representative District 1

  • Franscine Mathis (DEM)
  • Michelle Salzman (REP) Winner

State Senator District 1

  • Douglas V. Broxson (REP) Winner
  • Karen Butler (DEM)

State Representative District 2

  • Alex Andrade (REP) Winner
  • Dianne Krumel (DEM)

State Representative District 3

  • Jayer Williamson (REP) Winner
  • Angela L. Hoover (DEM)

State Representative District 4

  • Patt Maney (REP) Winner
  • John Plante (DEM)

Escambia County

Sheriff

  • David Alexander III (DEM)
  • Chip Simmons (REP) Winner

County Commissioner District 3

  • Jason Laird (WRI)
  • Lumon May (DEM) Winner

Escambia Soil & Water Conservation Dist, Grp 1

  • Matt Sharpsteen
  • Betty A. Wilson Winner

ECUA, District 3

  • Calvin Avant (NPA)
  • John R. Johnson (NPA)
  • Pueschel Schneier (REP)
  • Larry Williams (DEM) Winner

Pensacola City Council District 1 (TIED)

  • Jennifer Brahier 
  • P.C. Wu

Pensacola City Council District 5

  • Teniade Broughton Winner
  • Ron Helms

Mayor, Town of Century

  • Benjamin D. Boutwell Winner 
  • Henry J. Hawkins

Century Town Council, Seat 1

  • Ann C. Brooks
  • Dynette Lewis Winner

Century Town Council, Seat 3

  • Shelisa D. McCall
  • Leonard B. White Winner

Referendum: Creation of Escambia County Children's Trust

Yes

No

Santa Rosa County

County Referendum Continuation of Half-Cent Sales Tax

Yes

No

Non-Binding Referendum Declaration of Sanctuary for Life

Yes 

No

Navarre Beach Referendum: Special Fire District for Navarre Beach Fire Rescue

Yes

No

City of Milton Referendum: Grant Ad-Valorem Tax Exemptions to New Businesses or Expanding Businesses

Yes

No

Milton City Council

  • Matt Jarrett Winner
  • Margaret Smith

Milton City Coucil

  • Rufus O'Neal Baker Jr.
  • Mary Ellen Johnson
  • Roxanne Meiss Winner

​Milton City Council

  • Cecilia Folzman 
  • Jeff Snow Winner

​Pace Fire Rescue District Seat 5

  • Daniel Mills Winner
  • Wayne Swenson

Okaloosa County

Board of County Commissioners District 5

  • Mel Ponder (REP) Winner
  • Wes Fell (NPA)

Referendum: Half-Cent Surtax for Okaloosa County School District 

Yes 

No

North Okaloosa Fire Commissioner Group 5

  • Austin Hinton
  • Rodney Lancaster Winner
  • Gene Wright

North Okaloosa Fire District Referendum Impact Fees

Yes 

No

City of Crestview Referendum: Annexation of Foxwood Estates

Yes

No

City of Crestview: Charter Amendment Relating to Certain Language Changes to the City Charter for the City of Crestview Florida 

Yes

No

City of Crestview: Charter Amendment Relating to a Change to the Voting Districts for the City of Crestview

Yes

No

City of Crestview: Relating to a Change to the Election Dates for the City of Crestivew 

Yes 

No

City of Destin: Amending the Charter to Prohibit Vacation of Waterfront Public City Rights-of-Way 

Yes

No

City of Destin: Amending the Charter to Provide Maximum Building Height 

Yes

No

City of Destin City Council (Choose Four)

  • Dewey E. Destin Winner
  • John W. Green
  • Teresa Hebert Winner
  • Johnny King Winner
  • Kevin Schmidt  Winner

Walton County

Board Of Commissioners District 5

  • Tony Anderson (REP) Winner
  • Carolynn Zonia (DEM)

Referendum: Tourist Development Tax 

Yes

No