© 2021 | WUWF Public Media
11000 University Parkway
Pensacola, FL 32514
850 474-2787
NPR for Florida's Great Northwest
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Local News

Mid-Term Elections Bring Few Surprises In Panhandle

3002776434_14ae6614e1_o.jpg
Photo via Flickr//Vox Efx
/

The big news of election night was Governor Rick Scott (48.3%) edging out challenger and former governor Charlie Crist (46.9%). The pattern of incumbents keeping their seats in Florida held, though, throughout the panhandle.

***note all results are still unofficial***

Statewide:
Attorney General: Pam Bondi (R) retained with 55.24% of the vote.
Chief Financial Officer: Jeff Atwater (R) 59%
Commissioner of Agriculture: Adam Putnam (R) 58.8%

Congressional District 1: Jeff Miller (R)
State Representative District 1: Clay Ingram (R)
State Representative District 2: Mike Hill (R)
State Representative District 3: Doug Broxson (R)

In Escambia County:
County Commission District 2: Doug Underhill (R) 65%
County Commission District 4: Grover Robinson (R) 71%
Escambia County School Board: Linda Moultrie 55.01%

Pensacola:
Mayor: Incumbent Ashton Hayward retained his seat 65.47%
City Council District 2: Sherri Myers 54.52%
City Council District 6: Brian Spencer 65.09%
Santa Rosa Island Authority: Thomas Campanella 52%

Both amendment proposals to the Pensacola City Charter were accepted as were the LOST one cent tax and the half-cent tax for Escambia County Schools.

Santa Rosa County:
County Commission District 2: Robert "Bob" Cole (R) 80.04%
County Commission District 4: Rob Williamson (R) 80.8%
Santa Rosa County School Board: Carol Boston

Santa Rosa County Judges were retained and the one cent sales tax to fund a new county courthouse was voted down.

Okaloosa County:
Okaloosa County School Board: Rodney Walker (50.11%) has a slight lead over Joe Slusser (49.89%) with 50/52 precincts reporting.
Destin Fire District Commissioner Group 5: Bob Wagner 52.34%
East Niceville Fire District Commissioner Group 4: C.J. McEntire 66.92%
Florosa Fire District Commissioner Group 3: Nathaniel R. Webster 56.24%
North Bay Fire District Commissioner Group 4: Joe Fagundes 56.15%
Ocean City-Wright Fire District Commissioner Group 2:Felix A. Beukenkamp 64.51%

City of Crestview Refereundum passed with 79.01% of the vote.

Thomas Campanella
Thomas Campanella