© 2021 | WUWF Public Media
11000 University Parkway
Pensacola, FL 32514
850 474-2787
NPR for Florida's Great Northwest
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Local Elections

Primary Election Live Blog

my_post-2.png

Aug. 18 is the Florida Primary. We'll share live election results in state and local races from Escambia, Santa Rosa, and Okaloosa Counties. Polls close at 7 p.m. You can also hear live results online by tuning in to 88.1 FM.

U.S. Congress District 1

Winner will face Democratic candidate Phil Ehr in November

Matt Gaetz (Incumbent) Winner

Greg Merk

John Mills

Florida Legislature: 

State House District 1: 

Rep:  

Mike Hill (Incumbent)

Michelle Salzman Winner

Dem: 

Francine Mathis Winner

Barbara Scott-Shouse

State House District 2:

Winner to face Democrat Diane Krumel in November

Rep:  Alex Andrade (Incumbent) Winner

Chris Dosev

State House District 4:

Winner to face write-in candidate John Plante

Rep:  Sandra L. Atkinson

Jeff Hinkle

Patt Maney Winner

Jonathan Michael Tallman

Escambia County: 

County Commissioner, Dist. 1 

Rep:  Jeff Bergosh (Incumbent) Winner 

Jesse Casey

Jonathan Owens

Jimmie Trotter

County Commissioner, Dist. 3

Winner will face write-in candidate Jason Laird in November

Dem:  Lumon May (Incumbent)  Winner 

LuTimothy May

County Commissioner, District 5

Rep:  Steven Barry (Incumbent) Winner

John Reading

Megan Walters

ECUA, District 1

Vicki H. Campbell (Incumbent)  Winner

Rep:  Debra Brusso

ECUA, District 3

Dem:  Ellison Bennett 

Clorissti Berine-Shoemo

Erick L. Jordan Sr.

Ashley McDonald

Larry Williams Winner

NPA: Calvin Avant

John R. Johnson

Rep:  Pueschel Schneier

ECUA, District 5

Larry Walker (Incumbent)

Rep:  Kevin Stephens Winner

Pensacola City Council:

City Council, District 7

Brenton Goodman

James L. Gulley

Delarian Wiggins Winner

Moses Williams

Century Town Council, Seat 1

Ann C. Brooks Winner

Calvin Kenneth Cottrell, Jr. 

Dynette Lewis

santa_rosa_election.jpg
Credit Sandra Averhart/WUWF Public Media

Santa Rosa County:

County Commissioner District 1

Sam Parker (Incumbent) Winner

Stacy Bryan

Geoff Ross 

Write-in candidate:  Chase Gilbert

County Commissioner District 3

Winner will face write-in candidate Patrick Brown in November.

Don Salter (Incumbent)

Ryan Adkins

James Calkins Winner

Jerry Couey

Gage Schlegel

County Commissioner District 5 

Randal Lane Lynchard (Incumbent)

Colten Wright Winner

Santa Rosa School Board District 2

Elizabeth Hewey Winner

Clifton Buddy Hinote (incumbent)

School Board District 4

Charles Elliott 

Felicia Fortune Northcutt Winner

Superintendent of Schools

Rep:  Karen Barber Winner

David Gunter 

Michael Alan Thorpe

Okaloosa County:

County Commissioner, Dist. 1

Rep: Wayne Richard Harris

Paul Mixon Winner

James Walker

County Commissioner, Dist. 3

Nathan Boyles (Incumbent) Winner

Brad Robert Roehrig

County Commissioner, Dist. 5

Winner will face NPA candidate Wes Fell in November

Rep:  Dewey “Parker” Destin

Richard Scott Johnson

Mel Ponder Winner (less than 1%)

Superintendent of Schools

Marcus Chambers (Incumbent) Winner

Ray Sansom 

School Board Member, Dist. 2

Sherri Edwards Cox

Martha Gardner Winner